PBO Collectable Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Natural History of the Hawaiian Islands : Selected Readings
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. University of Hawaii Press 1972 0824802039 Oversized Paperback Good +  

Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Substitute Teacher Handbook, K - 8
Substitute Teaching Institute 2008 1890563226 Oversized Paperback Fine 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Important Modern Paintings from the Tremaine Collection
New York Christie's 1991 Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Folklife Studies from the Gilded Age: Object, Rite, and Custom in Victorian America
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A. Umi Research Pr 1987 0835718379 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 1234 Modern End Game Studies With Appendix Containing 24 Additional Studies
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1968 0486218848 Soft Cover Very Good  

Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Biological Warfare: Opposing Viewpoints
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Greenhaven Pr 2003 073771672x Soft Cover Very Good+  
Minor bend to the top corner.  
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Impressionism
Secaucus, New Jersey Chartwell Books 1973 0399110399 First American Edition Glossy Pictoral Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Over sized Coffee Table Book. First American Edition, printed in Italy.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 From Prarie Plow Till Now
Milestone, Saskatchewan Milestone History Book Committee 1984 0889254273 1st Printing Oversized Hardback Near Fine  No Jacket 
local history of Milestone, Saskatchewan  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Science Fiction Reference Book: A Comprehensive Handbook and Guide to the History, Literature, Scholarship, and Related Activities of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Fields
Mercer Island, Washington, U.S.A. Starmont House 1981 091673224x Trade Paperback Good  

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA 2005 1582346038 Oversized Paperback Fine  

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eichmann Interrogated: Transcripts from the Archives of the Israeli Police
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1983 0374146667 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 

Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Kaleidoscope Book: A Spectrum of Spectacular Scopes to Make
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Lark Books 1992 0806983701 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 

Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Witchcraft in Europe, 1100-1700: A Documentary History
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Pennsylvania Pr 1972 0812210638 Oversized Paperback Very Good 
stain on top of page edges else near fine 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baseball Research Journal 22/1993
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. Society for Amer Baseball 1993 0910137544 Oversized Paperback Very Good  

Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Environmental Action in Eastern Europe: Responses to Crisis
Armonk, New York, U.S.A. M E Sharpe Inc 1993 1563241870 Oversized Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Island in the Sky: Pioneering Accounts of Mount Rainier, 1833-1894
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Mountaineers Books 1987 0898861233 Trade Paperback Very Good  

Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Modern Marine Engineer's Manual: Everett C. Hunt, Editor-In-Chief ; Contributing Editors, Gus Bourneuf, Jr. ... Et Al
Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A. Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub 1991 0870333070 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
2nd edition volume ll  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 How to Draw Manga: Compiling Techniques Volume 2
U.S.A. Graphic Sha Pub Co 2000 4889960449 Oversized Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chemistry: A Project of the American Chemical Society
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. W H Freeman & Co 2008 0716731266 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good  
third edition  
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Complete Book of Riding
New York, New York, U.S.A. Gallery Books 1989 0831715375 Oversized Hardback Near Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 8.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 How to Write an American Girl's Story (Book 1: A Family Story)
Pleasant Company / American Girl 1995 Paperback As New  
still in shrinkwrap  
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Settlement Folk: Social Thought and the American Settlement Movement,1885-1930
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 1990 0226095010 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 9.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirteenth Annual Collection
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1996 0312144520 First Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Graphic Design Index I
New York, New York, U.S.A. Knickerbocker Pr 1997 9810063245 Oversized Hardback Near Fine  Very Good 
scuffing to the bottom of the boards. bumping to the corners  
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 About Wallowa County : People, Placs, Iamges
Enterprise, Oregon, U.S.A. Pika Press 2000 0918957222 Trade Paperback Fine  

Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Pacific Coast Rhododendron Story: The Hybridizers, Collectors and Gardens
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Binford & Mort Pub 2001 0832305367 Oversized Paperback Fine  
previous owners name stamp on the free end page.  
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Seabirds of Eastern North Pacific and Arctic Waters
Diamond Bar, California, U.S.A. Pacific Search Pr 1984 091471886X Oversized Hardback Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Mission Furniture: How to Make It
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1980 0486239667 Trade Paperback Fine  

Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Rollei Tlr: The History The Complete Book on the Origins of Twin-Lens Photography
New York, New York, U.S.A. Amphoto 1996 1874657009 Laminated Pictorial Boards Near Fine 

Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Tyee Yearbook 1931 ( University of Washington)
1931 Hard Cover Near Fine  
No interior markings or inscriptions. Great raised design on cover. A very nice copy!  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Camille Pissarro's Les Quatre Saisons
New York Christie's 2007 Oversized Paperback Fine  

Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Simply Upholstery
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. Leisure Arts 1998 0376011858 3rd Printing Oversized Paperback Fine  

Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Roses of Yesterday and Today 1982
Watsonville, California Soft Cover Very Good+  

Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Roses of Yesterday and Today
Watsonville, California 1980 Soft Cover Very Good+  

Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 International Design Yearbook I
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Pr 1985 0896595730 Oversized Hardback Fine  Fine 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 American Artists: An Illustrated Survey of American Contemporaries
New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File 1985 0816000913 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Remainder 

Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Seeds in the Wind: Early Signs of Genius Virginia Woolf to Graham Greene
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Mercury House 1990 0916515796 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ 

Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Early Biotic Responses to Advancing Lake Acidification
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Butterworth-Heinemann 1984 0250405717 Laminated Pictorial Boards Good  
ex library clean text  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Big Nowhere
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1988 0892962836 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ 

Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Washington Local Court Rules Local 2007
Thompson West 2006 0314958150 Oversized Paperback Near Fine  
Superior, District, And Municipal Courts  
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Phantom Army of the Civil War and Other Southern Ghost Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 2000 0785812873 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Historical Dictionary of the French Fourth and Fifth Republics, 1946-1991
Troy, Missouri, U.S.A. Greenwood Pub Group 1992 0313263566 Hard Cover Fine  

Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Annals of Tacitus
The Franklin Library 1982 Quarter Leather Fine  Giovanni Attista Piranesi 
Quarter leather over gilt decorated boards. raised bands, gilt page edges and gilt lettering on spine. Marbled end pages.  
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Baily's Hunting Directory 1954-1955
London Vinton & Company 1954 Hard Cover Very Good  
With Diary and Hunt Maps. Register of Winners With Meetings, And Placed Horses At Point-To-Point Races 1954  
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 From White-Caps to Contrails: A History of a Modern Air Formation
Nova Scotia 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Jacket is heavily scuffed at the spine, edge wear.  
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Years of Glory 1942 1967: The National Hockey League's Official Book of Six-Team Era
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1994 0771028172 Oversized Hardback Fine  Very Good 

Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Tim Gunn: A Guide to Quality, Taste & Style
Abrams Publishers 2007 0810992841 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 

Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The American Chess Player's Hand Book
Philadelphia John C. Winston 1934 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Great American Mystery Stories of the Twentieth Century
Franklin Center. Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1989 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued 

Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Studies in the Institutional History of Early Modern Japan
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1970 0691000131 First Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good  
scraping to the base of the spine. Interior has clean and unmarked text.  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Science Fiction and Fantasy Writer's Sourcebook: Where to Sell Your Manuscripts
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Writers Digest Books 1996 0898797624 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good+  No Jacket 

Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Feminist Encyclopedia of French Literature
Troy, Missouri, U.S.A. Greenwood Pub Group 1999 0313296510 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket as Issued 

Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Schirmer Books Theatre Manuals 5 Volumes
New York Schirmer Books 1989 00287113419 First American Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Fine  
5 volume set in vg slipcase  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 A History of Private Life: Revelations of the Medieval World
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Pr 1988 0674399765 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 

Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Religions of the United States in Practice
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr 2001 0691009996 Oversized Paperback Very Good -  
Some underlining in the text.  
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Imperial Tombs of China
Collierville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Creative Graphics, LLC 1995 1882516052 3rd Printing Oversized Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Camellias: A Curator's Introduction to the Camellia Collection in the Huntington Botanical Gardens
San Marino, California, U.S.A. Huntington Library Pr 2001 0873281934 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 

Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Book of Outdoor Gardening
New York, New York, U.S.A. Workman Pub Co 1996 0761101101 Trade Paperback Fine  

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 A Day in the Life of Hollywood
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Collins Pub San Francisco 1992 0002550555 Oversized Hardback Fine  Fine 
Grest shots of many Hollywood Stars.  
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Home: A Collection of Poetry & Art
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1999 0810934353 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Complete Handbook of Novel Writing: Everything You Need to Know About Creating & Selling Your Work
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Writers Digest Books 2002 1582971595 Later Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Lisle Letters: An Abridgement
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 1983 0226088006 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Hazardous Materials Training Course - Student's Manual
U. S. Environmental Protection Agency Soft Cover Oversized Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Taylor's Guide to Roses
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press Leather Fine  

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Taylor's Guide to Water-Saving Gardening
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press Leather Fine  

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Taylor's Guide to Houseplants
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press Leather Fine  

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ZIRCONIUM IN NUCLEAR APPLICATIONS: STP 551
Philadelphia ASTM 1974 0455100035 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Ex Library. Text is unmarked and great shape.  
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Washington Court Rules State 2007
Thompson West 2006 0314960430 Oversized Paperback Fine  

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 All Music Guide to Jazz: The Best Cd'S, Albums & Tapes
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Backbeat Books 1994 0879303085 Trade Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 8.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Greater Buffalo and Niagara Frontier: Niagara Falls, The Tonawandas, Lockport and Depew
Bufffalo Chamber of Commerce Pictorial Cover Good +  

Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Your First Orchids and How To Grow Them
Portland, Oregon Oregon Orchid Society 1988 7th Printing Stapled Wraps Fine  

Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Debbie Mumm's Floral Inspirations
Spokane, Washington, U.S.A. Debbie Mumm Incorporated 2001 0970781172 Oversized Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Anti-Gravity and the Unified Field
Kempton, Illinois, U.S.A. Adventures Unlimited Pr 2001 0932813100 8th Printing Oversized Paperback Fine  

Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Gettysburg Nobody Knows
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press 1997 0195102231 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 

Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Astronomy Media Workbook
Reading, MA Pearson 2003 0805387552 Oversized Paperback Fine  

Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Columbia Guide to Digital Publishing
Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Columbia Univ Pr 2003 0231124996 1st Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Beyond the Tanabata Bridge: Traditional Japanese Textiles
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Seattle Art Museum 2002 0932216404 Oversized Paperback Fine 

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Machine Tool Adjustment
Lindsay Publications Inc 1998 1559182180 Soft Cover Very Good  

Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Andy Warhol Diaries
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1989 0446514268 Oversized Hardback Very Good  Very Good 

Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Clinical Handbook of Psychological Disorders: A Step by Step Treatment Manual
New York, New York, U.S.A. Guilford Pubn 1993 0898621291 Oversized Hardback Fine Very Good 
1 inch tear on the back cover 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Metropolitan Opera Guide to Recorded Opera
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1993 0393034445 First Edition Oversized Hardback Fine  Fine 

Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Champions of Freedom, Globalization: Will Freedom or World Government Dominate the International Marketplace?
Hillsdale, Michigan, U.S.A. Hillsdale College Pr 2002 0916308561 Trade Paperback Fine  

Price: 8.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Thomas Guide 2002 Metropolitan Puget Sound
Irvine, California, U.S.A. Thomas Brothers Maps 2001 1581743831 Oversized Paperback Very Good  

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Diaries of Hans Christian Andersen
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 1990 0295968451 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Advances in Anti-Aging Medicine
Larchmont, New York, U.S.A. Mary Ann Liebert 1996 0913113719. Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued 

Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Cezanne by Himself
Boston New York Graphic Society 1988 0821217097 First U.S. Edition Oversized Hardback Near Fine  Near Fine 
price clipped  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The Englishman's Garden
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. David R Godine Pub 1983 0879234563 Reprint Oversized Hardback Near Fine  Near Fine 

Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88